Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description
1.
BONHOTE J. Lewis Birds of Britain London A. & C. Black 1907 First Edition Very Good Hardback H. E. Dresser Please note that is a "CT USA" item . owner's inscription Price: 60.50 GBP
CARROLL Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland London Macmillan 1927 New Edition Good Hardback Sunning to spine and partially to boards with fraying to spine ends and rubbing to corners. Both hinges have been inexpertly reglued with a some loss to the coloured endpaper design along the hinge join. Tight and clean. Price: 7.00 GBP
CARROLL Lewis Through the Looking Glass Harmondsworth Puffin 1948 1st Puffin Paperback Very Good Wrappers Paperback John Tenniel 1st edition in Puffin paperback. Creasing to covers with some soiling Price: 6.05 GBP
CARROLL Lewis Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There London Macmillan 1927 New Edition Good Hardback Tenniel Coloured pictorial endpapers showing the book's characters; coloured plates. Cracked joints but the book is still fairly firm; sunning to spine; corners bumped and rubbed Price: 20.00 GBP
CRAWFORD Lewis Rekindling Camp Fires Exploits of Ben Arnold Bismarck ND Capital Book Co 1926 1st Edition Near Fine Hardback 8vo Direct from Connecticut USA. 324pp; blue cloth; gilt; illustrations Price: 80.00 GBP
EDWARDS Lewis A. Inland Waterways Of Great Britain and Northern Ireland London Imray, Laurie, Norie and Wilson Ltd 1950 First Edition Very Good Poor Hardback dustwrapper torn, marked with some loss but book is very acceptable! Price: 6.60 GBP
FREEMAN Lewis Colorado River Yesterday Today Tomorrow New York Dodd Mead 1923 1st Edition Near Fine Hardback 8vo Direct from Connecticut USA. 451pp; blue cloth; bright gilt; owner's inscription Price: 60.00 GBP
FREEMAN Lewis Down Grand Canyon New York Dodd Mead 1924 First Edition Near Fine Hardback 8vo Direct from Connecticut USA. 371pp; many photo plates; blue cloth; bright gilt; owner's inscription Price: 42.00 GBP
HORN A. A. & LEWIS E. Trader Horn the Ivory Coast in the Earlies New York Simon and Schuster 1927 Very Good Very Good Hardback This item will be shipped from Connecticut, USA. Green cloth; 302pp; dustwrapper Price: 13.80 GBP
LEWIS H. E. The Second Suspect London Piatkus 1998 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardback Detective Caroline Reese investigates. Slight rubbing to bottom of spine Price: 9.68 GBP
LEWIS Jeremy The Chatto Book of Office Life London Chatto and Windus 1992 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback A journey through one's working life in the office in literary excerpts - from the first interview to that final retirement party. A mine of humour and insight. Price: 5.00 GBP
LEWIS Taylor Chesapeake: Eastern Shore New York Simon Schuster 1993 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardback 4to Direct from Connecticut USA. 280pp; remainder mark on bottom edge; closed tear to dustwrapper Price: 26.00 GBP
LEWIS Tony A Summer of Cricket London Pelham Books 1976 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardback Patrick Eager Many other cricket books available. Single small tear at base of rear leading edge. Black and white photos. Price: 7.26 GBP
Lewis, Kennenth E. American Frontier: An Archaeological Study of Settlement Pattern and Process St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Academic Pr 1984 1st Edition Fine Hardback 8vo Sent direct from Connecticut USA. 333pp; in Fine condition Price: 80.00 GBP