Marble Hill Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. BONHOTE J. Lewis  Birds of Britain
London A. & C. Black 1907 First Edition Very Good Hardback H. E. Dresser
Please note that is a "CT USA" item . owner's inscription
Price: 60.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. CARROLL Lewis  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
London Macmillan 1927 New Edition Good Hardback
Sunning to spine and partially to boards with fraying to spine ends and rubbing to corners. Both hinges have been inexpertly reglued with a some loss to the coloured endpaper design along the hinge join. Tight and clean.
Price: 7.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. CARROLL Lewis  Through the Looking Glass
Harmondsworth Puffin 1948 1st Puffin Paperback Very Good Wrappers Paperback John Tenniel
1st edition in Puffin paperback. Creasing to covers with some soiling
Price: 6.05 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. CARROLL Lewis  Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There
London Macmillan 1927 New Edition Good Hardback Tenniel
Coloured pictorial endpapers showing the book's characters; coloured plates. Cracked joints but the book is still fairly firm; sunning to spine; corners bumped and rubbed
Price: 20.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. CRAWFORD Lewis  Rekindling Camp Fires Exploits of Ben Arnold
Bismarck ND Capital Book Co 1926 1st Edition Near Fine Hardback 8vo
Direct from Connecticut USA. 324pp; blue cloth; gilt; illustrations
Price: 80.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. EDWARDS Lewis A.  Inland Waterways Of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
London Imray, Laurie, Norie and Wilson Ltd 1950 First Edition Very Good Poor Hardback
dustwrapper torn, marked with some loss but book is very acceptable!
Price: 6.60 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. FREEMAN Lewis  Colorado River Yesterday Today Tomorrow
New York Dodd Mead 1923 1st Edition Near Fine Hardback 8vo
Direct from Connecticut USA. 451pp; blue cloth; bright gilt; owner's inscription
Price: 60.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 8. FREEMAN Lewis  Down Grand Canyon
New York Dodd Mead 1924 First Edition Near Fine Hardback 8vo
Direct from Connecticut USA. 371pp; many photo plates; blue cloth; bright gilt; owner's inscription
Price: 42.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 9. HORN A. A. & LEWIS E.  Trader Horn the Ivory Coast in the Earlies
New York Simon and Schuster 1927 Very Good Very Good Hardback
This item will be shipped from Connecticut, USA. Green cloth; 302pp; dustwrapper
Price: 13.80 GBP
See Full
Description
 10. LEWIS C. S.  The Dark Tower and Other Stories
London Collins 1977 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardback

Price: 22.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 11. LEWIS H. E.  The Second Suspect
London Piatkus 1998 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardback
Detective Caroline Reese investigates. Slight rubbing to bottom of spine
Price: 9.68 GBP
See Full
Description
 12. LEWIS Jeremy  The Chatto Book of Office Life
London Chatto and Windus 1992 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback
A journey through one's working life in the office in literary excerpts - from the first interview to that final retirement party. A mine of humour and insight.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 13. LEWIS Norman  A Voyage By Dhow
London Cape 2001 First Edition Fine Wrappers Uncorrected Proof
uncorrected proof
Price: 9.68 GBP
See Full
Description
 14. LEWIS Norman  A Voyage By Dhow
London Cape 2001 First Edition Fine Wrappers Proof
uncorrected proof
Price: 9.68 GBP
See Full
Description
 15. LEWIS Peter  The Fifties
London Book Club Associates 1978 Book Club Very Good Very Good Hardback

Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 16. LEWIS Roy  Dead Secret
London Conde Nast 2001 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback
an Arnold Landon mystery
Price: 21.78 GBP
See Full
Description
 17. LEWIS Taylor  Chesapeake: Eastern Shore
New York Simon Schuster 1993 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardback 4to
Direct from Connecticut USA. 280pp; remainder mark on bottom edge; closed tear to dustwrapper
Price: 26.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 18. LEWIS Tony  A Summer of Cricket
London Pelham Books 1976 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardback Patrick Eager
Many other cricket books available. Single small tear at base of rear leading edge. Black and white photos.
Price: 7.26 GBP
See Full
Description
 19. Lewis, Jim  King is Dead, The
London, United Kingdom Flamingo 2003 First Edition Fine Wrappers Proof
unread
Price: 11.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 20. Lewis, Kennenth E.  American Frontier: An Archaeological Study of Settlement Pattern and Process
St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Academic Pr 1984 1st Edition Fine Hardback 8vo
Sent direct from Connecticut USA. 333pp; in Fine condition
Price: 80.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Leslie CharterisLewis Carroll >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Rogercoybooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Frontpagebooks.net
Goodsheppardbooks.com
Comoshops.com
Georgejefferybooks.com
Opendoorbooks.us
Bluemoonbooks.net
Thebookbarn.net
Abooknook.us
Casabellabooks.com
Hydeparkbooks.com
Portalesbooknook.com
Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Tenbestbooks.com
Mrtbooksla.com
Treasureschristianbooks.com
Classiceducation.net
Historytreebooks.com
Orlandobooksetc.com
Sugartreebooks.com
Gcsbooks.com
Bethanys-heart.com
Limelightbookstore.com
Themannazbks.com
Bayareatextbooks.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Anybook.biz
Reallyoldbooks.us
Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Studiobookshop.co.uk
Nightheronbooks.com
Byblos.uk.com
Jrfinebooks.com
Montclairbookcenter.com
Three-spires.com
Bagotbooks.com
Hessaybooks.co.uk
Excellenceinbooks.com
Abdbooksellers.com
Bnguffey.com
Moorebooks.com.au
Mysterymikes.com
Zumabooks.com
Penobscotbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions