|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
BELL Mrs Arthur Nuremberg London A. & C. Black 1905 1st Edition Good Hardback Arthur George Bell Sunned to spine with wear to spine ends; lacks most of the first blank front endpaper; browning to endpapers; all plates intact; large stain to rear board Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Bell, R. C. The Boardgame Book London Marshall Cavendish 1979 0856854476 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardback All complete with all 5 extra sheets including the cut-out sheet. In very nice condition. Heavy book. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
BELLOC Hilaire Richelieu London Ernest Benn 1930 First Edition Very Good Hardback inscription on front endpaper and repaired small split to head of spine - may require some extra shipping Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
BELLOWS John Letters and Memoir London Headley Brothers 1915 3rd Impression Very Good Hardback Signed Presentation copy from the author's wife (who edited this edition), dated and signed, Light wear to extremities, otherwise a very presentable copy. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
BEMELMANS Ludwig My Life in Art London Andre Deutsch 1958 Very Good Hardback Ludwig Bemelmans bumped on three corners with some slight rubbing to top and bottom of spine; some internal foxing to endpapers; may require some extra shipping Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Bennett, Alan The Old Country London Faber 1978 0571112420 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Paperback Signed by Author Signed on title page " to Ben, Alan Bennett". Depicts Alec Guinness on front cover. Wrappers slightly marked and gentle crease to rear. Corners turning very slightly. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
BETJEMAN John Selected Poems London John Murray 1948 First Edition Very Good Poor Hardback repaired dustwrapper with some loss and markings; sunning to book spine; dustwrapper is loose mylar protected Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
BIDWELL Shelford World War 3 London Hamlyn 1978 0600394166 First Edition Very Good Fair Hardback "A Military Projection Founded on Today's Facts" - written 25 years ago, how much did the author get right about modern day conflict - it seems quite a lot! pp208 with many interesting illustrations. Price:
6.05 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Billingham, Mark Sleepyhead London Little Brown 2001 0316856975 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback Signed Signed by author on title page. Unread and in very nice condition. With wrap round promotional band. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
BINDING T. J. Ed. Firebird 1 Writing Today London Allen Lane 1982 0713914920 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardback original contributions from Angela Carter, Alasdair Gray, Graham Greene ( from an unfinished novel), James Kelman, Salman Rushdie, Graham Swift, William Trevor etc. Bumped to bottom of spine with some fading to the spine. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
BIRD Isabella The Golden Chersonese and the Way Thither New York G. P. Putnam 1883 1st Edition Near Fine Hardback Sent direct from Connecticut USA. Fold map of Malay Peninsula; elaborate decorated green boards; gilt titles; spine ends bumped; all plates with sketched drawings; 483pp; ads; contents clean; tight binding; front hinge starting but secure Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
BLACKER Harry East Endings London Graphis 1989 0951449400 Very Good Paperback Harry Blacker Signed by Author Drawings, cartoons and more memoirs of London's East End. Blacker was a regular contributor of illustrations to the Radio Times. Also worked under the pseudonym "Nero". Signed on half title. Slight wrinkling of front wrapper with small stain near bottom edge. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
BLACKMORE R. D. Springhaven a Tale of the Great War London Sampson Low 1888 Good Hardback Alfred Parsons and F. Barnard Single volume edition. Green cloth with Napoleon design in black; female figue to spine; gilt lettering; all edges gilt. Boards frayed to spine ends and corners with some softening; general soiling; hinges loosened; some foxing; heavy book requiring extra shipping. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Blanchard Amt E. Wee Babies London Griffith and Farran Very Good Hardback Ida Waugh Printed in colours from original designs by Ida Waugh. Poetry by Amy E. Blanchard. Large colour illustrations to accompany every poem. Corners rubbed with some rubbing to edges; hinge starting at centre but binding is sound if loose; gift inscription dated 1882; the design for the front cover (portraits of children) is used as a many duplicated image for the endpapers. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
BLISH James Fallen Star London Faber 1965 Very Good Very Good Hardback 2nd Impression. Some chipping and staining to dustwrapper but still a presentable copy. Loose mylar covered. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
BLYTON Enid Holiday Book London Sampson Low 1959 Very Good Hardback Soiling to light blue cloth covers and rubbing to corners and spine ends but contents are clean, bright and unmarked. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
BOGARDE Dirk West of Sunset London Allen Lane 1984 071391632X First Edition Fine Fine Hardback Signed by Author author's printed name on title page has been crossed out the author and Bogarde has signed his name above it. Slight lean to the book. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
BONETT John and Emery The Sound of Murder London Harrap 1970 First Edition Very Good Good Hardback General rubbing and gentle creasing to edges of dustwrapper with an area of internal staining at head of dustwrapper spine and one short closed tear. Book is slightly bumped to one corner. Covered in loose mylar. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
BONHAM-CARTER Victor The Bryanston Miscellany No 1 Dorset, UK Bryanston School 1958 First Edition Very Good Hardback Limited Edition 49/350 in slipcase. A fundraising publication of prose and poetry for Bryanston School. However, the unique point is that all the contributions were commissioned for this book and had not appeared previously elsewhere. Contributions from Rebecca West, Hugh Casson, Fred Hoyle, Jacquetta Hawkes, John Murray, Rosamond Lehmann, J. B. Priestley, C. Day Lewis and many more. Also the first publication of Charles Causley's "The Ballad of Charlotte Dymond" illustrated by Lionel Miskin. Browning to the spine and the edges of the slipcase are slightly rubbed and soiled. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
BORER Mary C. Covent Garden Abelard-Schumann 1967 First Edition Near Fine Very Good Hardback KERSTING A. F. black and white photographs and illustrations throughout; dustwrapper protected by loose mylar Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
BOULDING J. Wimsett Fables and Fancies London Jarrold and Sons 1911 First Edition Good Hardback Signed Presentation copy from the author "Dorothy Kate Bennett with the author's love August 12 1911". Red cloth; gilt titles; green floral endpapers; sunned to spine; leans; hinge starting between pp128 and 129; some markings to boards Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
BOYD William Stars and Bars London Hamish Hamilton 1984 First Edition Very Good Very Good Hardback Boyd's 4th novel. Usual tanning to page edges, Book leans; Sunning to dustwrapper spine. Small chip. Price clipped. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|