Marble Hill Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Beevor, Antony The Mystery of Olga Chekhova : Was Hitler's Favorite Actress a Russian Spy?
London Viking 2004 0670915203 Firsr Edition Near Fine Fine Hardback 
lean to book with some creasing to top edge of dustwrapper 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 BEHA Ernest A Comprehensive Dictionary of Freemasonry
London Arco Publications 1962 Good Hardback 
Ex- Masonic library with all the usual markings. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 BELL Mrs Arthur Nuremberg
London A. & C. Black 1905 1st Edition Good Hardback Arthur George Bell 
Sunned to spine with wear to spine ends; lacks most of the first blank front endpaper; browning to endpapers; all plates intact; large stain to rear board 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Bell, David Leicestershire and Rutland Privies
Newbury Berkshire Countryside Books 2000 1853066389 Fine Wrappers Paperback 

Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Bell, Julian 500 Self-Portraits
London Phaidon 2006 0714843849 Reprint Fine Wrappers Paperback 
Unread copy with slight lean requiring possibly extra shipping 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Bell, R. C. The Boardgame Book
London Marshall Cavendish 1979 0856854476 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardback 
All complete with all 5 extra sheets including the cut-out sheet. In very nice condition. Heavy book. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Bell, Richard Richard Bell's Britain
London Collins 1981 0002195690 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardback 
Heavy book will incur extra shipping cost. 
Price: 3.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 BELLAMY David The Great Seasons
London Hodder and Stoughton 1981 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback Sheila Mackie 
the story of the flora and fauna through the English seasons. Many lovely colour illustrations 
Price: 6.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 BELLOC Hilaire Richelieu
London Ernest Benn 1930 First Edition Very Good Hardback 
inscription on front endpaper and repaired small split to head of spine - may require some extra shipping 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 BELLOC LOWNDES Mrs The Merry Wives of Windsor; I Too Have Lived in Arcadia; Where Love and Friendship Dwelt - 3 Volumes
London Macmillan 1942 1st Edition Very Good No Dustwrapper Hardback 
an opportunity to acquire three separate volumes, two of which are 1st editions; red cloth and gilt titles; sunned to spines; neat owner's inscription; extra shipping will be requested for this order which will be despatched in one package 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 BELLOWS John Letters and Memoir
London Headley Brothers 1915 3rd Impression Very Good Hardback Signed
Presentation copy from the author's wife (who edited this edition), dated and signed, Light wear to extremities, otherwise a very presentable copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 BEMELMANS Ludwig My Life in Art
London Andre Deutsch 1958 Very Good Hardback Ludwig Bemelmans 
bumped on three corners with some slight rubbing to top and bottom of spine; some internal foxing to endpapers; may require some extra shipping 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 BENDA Julien The Living Thoughts of Kant
London Cassell 1942 First Edition Very Good Fair Hardback 
dustwrapper has two closed tears with edge rubbing and creasing and sunning to spine 
Price: 7.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 BENDER Albert K. Flying Saucers and the Three Men
London Neville Spearman 1963 First Edition Very Good Good Hardback 
soiling to dustwrapper 
Price: 24.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 BENEDICTUS David Floating Down to Camelot
London Macdonald 1985 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 
slight bump to top of spine otherwise a Fine, unread copy in Fine dustwrapper 
Price: 3.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 BENFORD Gregory In Alien Flesh
London Gollancz 1988 0575041420 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 
short stories 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 BENINGFIELD Gordon Hardy Country
London Allen Lane 1983 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardback Gordon Beningfield Signed by Author
price clipped - slight fading to dustwrapper spine - heavy book 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 BENIVIENI Antonio The Hidden Causes of Disease The Classics of Medicine Library
Delanco New Jersey The Classics of Medicine Library 2006 Full Leather Fine Hardback 
In lovely condition with no flaws. Pictures on request. 
Price: 165.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 BENNETT Arnold Accident
London Cassell 1929 First Edition Fair Hardback 
marking to boards, light spotting to preliminaries, corners scuffed 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Bennett, Alan The Old Country
London Faber 1978 0571112420 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Paperback Signed by Author
Signed on title page " to Ben, Alan Bennett". Depicts Alec Guinness on front cover. Wrappers slightly marked and gentle crease to rear. Corners turning very slightly. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 BENSON Ann The Burning Road
New York Delacorte Press 1999 0385332890 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardback 

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 BENTINCK Lady Norah My Wanderings and Memories
London T. Fisher Unwin 1924 2nd Impression Very Good Hardback 
Spine darkened and some spots to blue cloth cover. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 BENTLEY James Dare to be Wise a History of the Manchester Grammar School
London James and James 1990 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardback 
there are a few pages that were not bound in the printing process ( ie there are no stitching holes) 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 BENTLEY Nicolas The Victorian Scene a Picture Book of the Period 1837-1901
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1968 First Edition Very Good Very Good Hardback 
A large heavy book (please note) packed with information, black and white and colour illustrations. dustwrapper spine is sunned and the book has a slight lean - however, still very presentable. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 BERENDT John Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
London Chatto & Windus 1998 0701168283 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardback Signed by Author
Signed bookplate on front endpaper. Slight bump to base of spine, slightly creased at top of spine, in clear protective cover. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 BERESFORD Elisabeth The Tovers
London Methuen 1982 0416266606 First Edition Fine Very Good Hardback 
Closed tear to dustwrapper at base of spine, otherwise a nice copy. Protected by loose mylar. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 BERG Derek The Shipping Broker
Victoria Australia Sid Harta Publishers Ltd 2008 1921362071 Near Fine Wrappers Paperback 
a nice copy but rear cover is creased to one corner 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Bergerot, Franck; Merlin, Arnaud Story of Jazz : Bop and Beyond
London Thames and Hudson 1993 0500300291 Good Wrappers Paperback 
Creased to several pages to one corner 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Berlioz, Hector Memoirs : Hector Berlioz
New York Dover 1967 0486215636 Very Good Wrappers Paperback 
Annotated and the translation revised by Ernest Newman. Creased to covers 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Berrett, Joshua The Louis Armstrong Companion : Eight Decades of Commentary
New York Schirmer Books 1999 0825671930 Fine Wrappers Paperback 

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Berrill, Philip Everyone's Guide to Watercolour Painting
West Sussex Ravette Publishing 1996 1853048305 First Edition Fine Wrappers Paperback 
as new 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 BETHAM-EDWARDS M. In the Heart of the Vosges and Other Sketches By a "Devious Traveller"
London Chapman and Dodd 1911 First Edition Very Good Hardback 
Various ownership inscriptions to front pastedown and front endpaper; some fading to spine with small split along spine/board join 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 BETJEMAN John A Few Late Chrysanthemums
London John Murray 1954 First Edition Very Good Very Good Hardback 
Dustwrapper is sunned to spine with some marking; book leans 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 BETJEMAN John John Betjeman's Collected Poems
London John Murray 1960 Reprint Very Good Very Good Hardback 
clipped to top of spine and gently rubbed to two corners with some browning internally to dustwrapper but still a tight, clean copy 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 BETJEMAN John Collected Poems
London John Murray 1958 Reprint Very Good Very Good Hardback 
price clipped with closed tear to front of dustwrapper 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 BETJEMAN John Selected Poems
London John Murray 1948 First Edition Very Good Poor Hardback 
repaired dustwrapper with some loss and markings; sunning to book spine; dustwrapper is loose mylar protected 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Beunat, Joseph Empire Style Designs and Ornaments
Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Dover Publications, Incorporated 1974 048622984X First Edition Near Fine Wrappers Paperback 

Price: 13.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 BIDDULPH Joseph Le Cyclamor; Hrafnhoh; Dialect Dictionary; Supplement to Dialect Dictionary
Wales Languages Information Centre Pontypridd 1987 1st Edition Fine Wrappers Magazine 
Uncommon pot pourri of 10 pamphlets on language; family history; book news/reviews - erudite, fascinating and fun! Others by this writer 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 BIDDULPH Joseph In Search of Devonian; Introduction to Bushman; gentiles' Guide to Yiddish; Introduction to Welsh; Basque the Mysterious
Wales Languages Information Centre Pontypridd 1st Edition Fine Wrappers Magazine 
5 magazines on five separate languages; erudite, fascinating and fun! Others by this writer. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 BIDDULPH Joseph Xenododo a Miscellany of Ancient and Exotic Tongues Parts 1-5
Wales Languages Information Centre Pontypridd 1st Edition Fine Wrappers Magazine 
Scarce. Parts 1 - 5 covering an eclectic mix of investigations into various languages and dialect - erudite, fascinating and fun! Others by this writer. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 BIDWELL Shelford World War 3
London Hamlyn 1978 0600394166 First Edition Very Good Fair Hardback 
"A Military Projection Founded on Today's Facts" - written 25 years ago, how much did the author get right about modern day conflict - it seems quite a lot! pp208 with many interesting illustrations. 
Price: 6.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Billingham, Mark Sleepyhead
London Little Brown 2001 0316856975 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback Signed
Signed by author on title page. Unread and in very nice condition. With wrap round promotional band. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 BILSBORROW J. L. "The Dane" a Centenary Number St Clement Danes Grammar School 1862-1962
London Privately Printed 1962 First Edition Very Good Hardback 
Green cloth with gilt titles. 2 pages rough cut. Rubbing to edges. The school later amalgamated with Burlington Girls School to form Burlington Danes. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 BINDING T. J. Ed. Firebird 1 Writing Today
London Allen Lane 1982 0713914920 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardback 
original contributions from Angela Carter, Alasdair Gray, Graham Greene ( from an unfinished novel), James Kelman, Salman Rushdie, Graham Swift, William Trevor etc. Bumped to bottom of spine with some fading to the spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 BINDING Tim Island Madness
London Picador 1998 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardback 
creasing to rear flap of dustwrapper 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 BINGHAM Joseph Origines Ecclesiasticae, or the Antiquities of the Christian Church Vol VI
London Robert Knaplock 1719 Full Leather Very Good Hardback 8vo 
Full leather binding with gilt titles on red spine label; boards rubbed; slight loss to head os spine; browning to preliminaries but generally tight and clean. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 BINGHAM Medeleine Earls and Girls Dramas in High Society
London Hamish Hamilton 1980 First Edition Fair Laminated Boards Hardback 
ex-public library copy 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 BINYON Laurence The Idols an Ode
London Macmillan and Co 1928 First Edition Very Good Hardback 
Brown paper with beige cloth to spine (slightly sunned); rough cut edges; ding to rear edge 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 BINYON Laurence The Sirens an Ode
London Macmillan and Co 1925 First Edition Very Good Hardback 
Brown paper with beige cloth to spine (slightly sunned); rough cut edges; light scattered foxing to preliminaries 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 BIRD Isabella The Golden Chersonese and the Way Thither
New York G. P. Putnam 1883 1st Edition Near Fine Hardback 
Sent direct from Connecticut USA. Fold map of Malay Peninsula; elaborate decorated green boards; gilt titles; spine ends bumped; all plates with sketched drawings; 483pp; ads; contents clean; tight binding; front hinge starting but secure 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Birdsall, James Yorkshire Villages : Travels Through Dales and Moors
London Pavilion 1992 1851456872 Fine Fine Hardback 
In nice condition - may require extra shipping 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Black, C. Atlas of the Renaissance
London Cassell 1993 0304343188 Fine Near Fine Hardback 
dustwrapper slightly rolled to top edge with light rubbing to corner - heavy book requiring extra shipping 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 BLACKER Harry East Endings
London Graphis 1989 0951449400 Very Good Paperback Harry Blacker Signed by Author
Drawings, cartoons and more memoirs of London's East End. Blacker was a regular contributor of illustrations to the Radio Times. Also worked under the pseudonym "Nero". Signed on half title. Slight wrinkling of front wrapper with small stain near bottom edge. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 BLACKER Terence The Fame Hotel
London Bloomsbury 1992 Uncorrected Proof Very Good Proof Signed by Author
Author's second novel. Signed on front cover by author 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 BLACKHAM H. J. Et Al Objections to Humanism
Harmondsworth Pelican 1967 Reprint Very Good Wrappers Paperback 
owner's inscription. Prominent humanists set out their objections to their own belief system 
Price: 5.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Blackman, Malorie Dangerous Reality
London Doubleday & Co 1999 0385406800 First Edition Near Fine Laminated Boards Hardback 
Slightly bumped to bottom corners 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 BLACKMORE R. D. Springhaven a Tale of the Great War
London Sampson Low 1888 Good Hardback Alfred Parsons and F. Barnard 
Single volume edition. Green cloth with Napoleon design in black; female figue to spine; gilt lettering; all edges gilt. Boards frayed to spine ends and corners with some softening; general soiling; hinges loosened; some foxing; heavy book requiring extra shipping. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 BLAGOWIDOW George The Last Train from Berlin
London Hamish Hamilton 1977 0241897971 First Edition Very Good Very Good Hardback 
the story centres on one man's plot to kill Hitler 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 BLAIKIE J. A. The Magazine of Art : An English Sculptor T. Nelson MacLean
London Cassell and Company 1886 1st Edition Very Good Disbound Sheets T. Nelson MacLean 
disbound sheets 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 BLAKE W. T. Thailand Journey
London The Travel Book Club Very Good Very Good Hardback 
lean to book 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Blake, Victoria Bloodless Shadow
London Orion 2003 0752860518 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 
Signed by author on title page. Unread and in very nice condition. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Blanchard Amt E. Wee Babies
London Griffith and Farran Very Good Hardback Ida Waugh 
Printed in colours from original designs by Ida Waugh. Poetry by Amy E. Blanchard. Large colour illustrations to accompany every poem. Corners rubbed with some rubbing to edges; hinge starting at centre but binding is sound if loose; gift inscription dated 1882; the design for the front cover (portraits of children) is used as a many duplicated image for the endpapers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Blandino Coiled Pottery
London A & C. Black 1989 0713625953 Reprint Fine Wrappers Paperback 

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 BLISH James Fallen Star
London Faber 1965 Very Good Very Good Hardback 
2nd Impression. Some chipping and staining to dustwrapper but still a presentable copy. Loose mylar covered. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 BLOCK Leon Troubador Guitar Folio
London Sam Fox Publishing Co Very Good Wrappers Booklet 
contains Phil the Fluter's Ball, Animal Crackers in my Soup + 13 others 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 BLOCK, Lawrence Tanner on Ice - the New Evan Tanner Novel
Harpenden No Exit Press 1998 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardback Signed by Author
Signed copy on title page. Bumped to one corner. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 BLOCK, Lawrence Tanner on Ice
Harpenden, United Kingdom No Exit Press 1998 1901982335 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback Signed by Author
Signed by author. Unread copy 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 BLOCK, Lawrence The Burglar Who Painted Like Mondrian
London Gollancz 1983 057503436X First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 
leans slightly but still a nice copy 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 BLOCK, Lawrence Tanner on Ice
Harpenden, United Kingdom No Exit Press 1998 1901982335 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback Signed by Author
Signed by author. Unread copy 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 BLOCK, Lawrence Everybody Dies
London Orion 1998 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback Signed
Signed and dated by author on title page. Unread and in very nice condition. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 BLOCK, Lawrence Tanner on Ice
Harpenden, United Kingdom No Exit Press 1998 1901982335 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback Signed by Author
Signed by author. Unread copy 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Blomfield, David Kew Past
London Phillimore 1994 0850339235 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 
in very nice condition 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 BLUE Lionel The Blue Guide to the Here and Hereafter
London Collins 1988 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 
price clipped 
Price: 10.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 BLUNT The Rev. I. J. Sketch of the Reformation in England
London John Murray 1841 6th Edition Full Leather Good Hardback 
Full black leather with ribbed spine; title label; gilt edges and titles. Top of spine missing; general rubbing to edges and corners; inscription to front endpaper; interesting prize plate to front pastedown in Latin. 
Price: 8.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 BLYTON Enid My Enid Blyton Book
London Marks and Spencer 1950 First Edition Very Good Hardback 
1950. Rubbed to corners, owener's inscription, some light marking to title page otherwise a clean copy 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 BLYTON Enid The Mystery of the Vanished Prince Being the Ninth Adventure of the Five Find Outers and Dog
London Methuen 1951 First Edition Very Good Poor Hardback Treyer Evans 
Dustwrapper is torn and creased but is 95% complete. Two areas of sellotape repair. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 BLYTON Enid Holiday Book
London Sampson Low 1959 Very Good Hardback 
Soiling to light blue cloth covers and rubbing to corners and spine ends but contents are clean, bright and unmarked. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Bodey, Hugh Immigrants and Emigrants
London Batsford 1982 071343564X First Edition Fine Laminated Boards Hardback 
In nice condition but spine faded 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Bodey, Hugh Roman People
London Batsford 1981 0713435682 First Edition Fine Laminated Boards Hardback 
In nice condition but spine faded 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 BODSWORTH Fred Last of the Curlews
New York Dodd Mead 1955 First Edition Near Fine Good Hardback T. M. Shortt 
price clipped with several closed tears to dustwrapper with minimal loss to head and foot of dustwrapper spine 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 BOGARDE Dirk West of Sunset
London Allen Lane 1984 071391632X First Edition Fine Fine Hardback Signed by Author
author's printed name on title page has been crossed out the author and Bogarde has signed his name above it. Slight lean to the book. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 BOLD Alan and GIDDINGS Robert Who Was Really Who In Fiction
London Longleat Press 1987 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 
a fascinating investigation into the truth behind our 600 fictional favourites 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 BONAFOUX Pascal Rembrandt Substance and Shadow
London Thames & Hudson 1992 Fine Wrappers Paperback 

Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 BOND Michael Thursday Rides Again
London Harrap 1968 First Edition Poor Very Good Hardback 
ex-library with all the usual stamps 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Bonechi, Casa Golden Book of Florence
Firenze Italy Bonechi 1996 887009426X Fine Wrappers Paperback 
English version 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 BONETT John and Emery The Sound of Murder
London Harrap 1970 First Edition Very Good Good Hardback 
General rubbing and gentle creasing to edges of dustwrapper with an area of internal staining at head of dustwrapper spine and one short closed tear. Book is slightly bumped to one corner. Covered in loose mylar. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 BONHAM-CARTER Victor The Bryanston Miscellany No 1
Dorset, UK Bryanston School 1958 First Edition Very Good Hardback 
Limited Edition 49/350 in slipcase. A fundraising publication of prose and poetry for Bryanston School. However, the unique point is that all the contributions were commissioned for this book and had not appeared previously elsewhere. Contributions from Rebecca West, Hugh Casson, Fred Hoyle, Jacquetta Hawkes, John Murray, Rosamond Lehmann, J. B. Priestley, C. Day Lewis and many more. Also the first publication of Charles Causley's "The Ballad of Charlotte Dymond" illustrated by Lionel Miskin. Browning to the spine and the edges of the slipcase are slightly rubbed and soiled. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 BORER Mary C. Covent Garden
Abelard-Schumann 1967 First Edition Near Fine Very Good Hardback KERSTING A. F. 
black and white photographs and illustrations throughout; dustwrapper protected by loose mylar 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 BORROW George The Romany Rye
London John Murray 1913 New Edition Good Hardback 
Green leather covers that are browned to spine and edges; spine chipped along edges and ends but secure 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 BORROW George Wild Wales
London Collins Full Leather Very Good Hardback 
Library of Classics series. Light rubbing to covers 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 BORROW George Lavengro
London Collins Full Leather Very Good Hardback 
Newspaper clippings pasted to endpapers. Owner's address stamp. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 BORST Sally Self Deficiency the Real Truth About Country Life
Newton Abbot David and Charles 1989 0715392654 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 
Chucking up everything and leaving the city to live on a small holding in south-west Ireland is not all that it's cracked up to be! The key to it is always sufficient financial funds ... 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 BOULDING J. Wimsett Fables and Fancies
London Jarrold and Sons 1911 First Edition Good Hardback Signed
Presentation copy from the author "Dorothy Kate Bennett with the author's love August 12 1911". Red cloth; gilt titles; green floral endpapers; sunned to spine; leans; hinge starting between pp128 and 129; some markings to boards 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 BOURBON Fabio Lost Civilizations Rediscovering the Great Cultures of the Past
Italy White Star Publishers 2001 Fine Fine Hardback Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
In very nice condition - exceptionally heavy book requiring extra shipping 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 BOWDEN H.; MACKINTOSH H.; SEYMOUR W. J.; JEANS H. THE ROMANCE OF TRADE Series: The Man the Doctors Doomed (Bowden's bicycles); From the Acorn to the Oak (Mackintosh toffee); the Paper Boy Who Designed the Rolls Royce (F. H Royce); the Man Who Told the World (Baron Julius De Reuter - Reuter's Agency)
London Pearson's Magazine 1928 1st Edition Very Good Disbound Sheets 
8 disbound sheets from Pearson's Magazine 1905 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 BOWDEN-SMITH Rosemary The Water House Houghton Norfolk
Woodbridge, Suffolk, United Kingdom Avenue Books 1987 0951239805 First Edition Fine Wrappers Paperback William A. Thompson 
Number One in the English Garden Features 1600-1900 series. Sponsored by Christie's. 36pp + illustrations. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 BOWEN Elizabeth A Word of Love
London Cape 1955 Very Good Very Good Hardback 
Cape and The Book Society. The Book Society bookplate on endpaper; some numbers in pen on front of dustwrapper 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 BOWEN John The Precious Gift
London Sinclair Stevenson 1992 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 
inevitable light browning to page edges 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 BOYD Julian Papers of Thomas Jefferson Volumes 1 - 19
Princeton University Press 1950 First Edition Near Fine Hardback 
Direct from Connecticut USA. Volumes 1 - 19 - all tight and clean. Significant extra shipping will be required so please contact me first before ordering. 
Price: 600.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 BOYD William Stars and Bars
London Hamish Hamilton 1984 First Edition Very Good Very Good Hardback 
Boyd's 4th novel. Usual tanning to page edges, Book leans; Sunning to dustwrapper spine. Small chip. Price clipped. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MarbleHillBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie