Marble Hill Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 BOYD William An Ice Cream War
London Hamish Hamilton 1982 0241108683 First Edition Very Good Very Good Hardback 
Heavily spotted and browned to top edge of book as is the inside only of the dustwrapper (save for a small area externally on the inside flap); slight fading of red/orange book title on the dustwrapper spine; the book leans slightly. However, still quite a presentable copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 BOYD William Stars and Bars
London Hamish Hamilton 1984 First Edition Very Good Very Good Hardback 
Boyd's 4th novel. Usual tanning to page edges; spine slightly sunned; slight lean; label residue to dustwrapper 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 BOYER Winston Swift American Roads
Boston Bulfinch 1989 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardback Winston Swift Boyer 
stunning and captivating colour photographs 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 BOYLAN Clare Holy Pictures
London Hamish Hamilton 1983 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardback 
Author's first novel. Some sunning to dustwrapper spine; page edge tanning; biro price to front inside flap of dustwrapper 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 BOYLAN Clare Black Baby
London Hamish Hamilton 1988 0241122724 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 
Author's 4th novel. A nice copy. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 BOYLE Patrick Sailing in a Nutshell
London Arthur Baker 1938 1st Edition Fair Hardback Signed
The book is dedicated to Cynthia Gurney and the author has added "From the author To C. (To C. is printed on the dedication page) from the artist - with Sigiferd's love - Patrick 4-iv-38" He has also added a comment to the cartoon drawing on the title page. Soiled pale blue cloth boards; parts of the dustwrapper have been pasted to the endpapers; foxed endpapers but text is bright and clean. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 BOYLE Patrick Jungle, Jungle Little Chindit
London Hollis and Carter 1944 First Edition Very Good Hardback Signed by Author
Dedication reads: "To Cynthia, his military aunt*, with love, from her little nephew - Patrick Boyle * see page 43". Fading to spine and to some page edges; rear hinge starting; rear endpaper has a contemporary wartime cartoon pasted on it 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Brabbs, Derry Landmarks : Cottages, Castles and Curiosities of Britain in the Care of the Landmark Trust
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd 1998 0297822993 Fine Fine Hardback 
In nice condition - may require extra shipping 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Brabbs, Derry English Country Pubs
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd 1987 0297791303 Fine Wrappers Paperback 
in nice condition but laminate slightly peeling - colour photographs throughout 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 BRACHER Rose A Book of Common Flowers
Oxford Oxford University Press 1941 First Edition Near Fine Very Good Hardback Dorothy Bromby 
Chameleon Books 18. Fading to dustwrapper spine 
Price: 11.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 BRADBURY Edward The Magazine of Art : Hardwick Hall
London Cassell and Company 1887 1st Edition Very Good Disbound Sheets W. C. Keene 
Disbound sheets 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 BRADBURY Malcolm Rates of Exchange
London Secker and Warburg 1983 First Edition Very Good Very Good Hardback 
wearing to edges of rear panel; otherwise a nice clean copy. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 BRADBURY Malcolm Class Work
London Sceptre 1995 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 
all the big names from this amazingly successful creative writing course are here: McEwan; Sinclair; Ishiguro; Tremain; Doughty; Lofthouse. A selection to mark its 25th Anniversary. Slight creasing to one corner of the dustwrapper - may require some extra shipping 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 BRADBURY Malcolm Eating People is Wrong
London Secker and Warburg 1959 First Edition Very Good Hardback 
Bradbury's first book. Owner's inscription and bumped to lower corners. Slight lean. No dustwrapper 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 BRADLEY Helen Miss Carter Came with Us
London Cape 1974 0224008919 Reprint Near Fine Near Fine Hardback 
a little creased to top of spine and the internal flaps slightly browned; boards slightly bowed 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Bradley, Helen In the Beginning Said Great-Aunt Jane
London Cape 1975 0224011499 First Edition Near Fine Very Good Hardback 
Dustwrapper slightly sunned and creased to top edge 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 BRADY N. A New Version of the Psalms of David Fitted to the Tunes Used in Churches
London E. James 1751 Fair Hardback 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Lacks pp 97-119; crudely rebound using contemporary (to the book?) plain boards; lacks spine strip save for a few vestigial remains of leather which would suggest that this was a full leather binding originally 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 BRAGG Melvyn Josh Lawton
London Secker and Warburg 1972 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardback 
slight lean to book with slight sunning to spine with small mark 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 BRAHMS Caryl Stroganov in Company - Collected Stories
London Robson Books 1980 First Edition Near Fine Very Good Hardback 
The collected stories with an introduction by J. C. Trewin. The spine and part of the covers have faded a little with some slight indentations to the rear board 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 BRAITHWAITE E. R. A Kind of Homecoming - a Compassionate Portrayal of New Nations in Africa By a Non-African Negro
London Muller 1963 First Edition Very Good Good Hardback 
some scuffing to front of dustwrapper with a few closed tears with edges rubbed 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Bramley, Sylvia Embroidery With Transparent Fabrics
United Kingdom B T Batsford Ltd 1990 0713456868 Near Fine Near Fine Hardback 
Small mark to fore edge of book and owner's small label to front pastedown. Gentle creasing to dustwrapper 
Price: 38.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 BRANLEY Franklyn M. A Book of Planets for You
New York Scholastic Book Services 1972 Revised Edition Near Fine Wrappers Booklet Leonard Kessler 

Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 BRAUN Hugh Old English Houses
London Faber 1962 First Edition Very Good Very Good Hardback 

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 BRAZIL Angela The School By the Sea
London Blackie and Sons 1914 First Edition Very Good Hardback 
Blue cloth with girl kneeling on rocks looking out to sea. Colour frontis and 4 black and white plates by John Campbell. 256pp. Sunday School prize plate to front pastedown dated Christmas 1914. The book leans a little with light rubbing to extremities and light foxing but still a very presentable copy. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 BRAZIL, Angela The Third Class at Miss Kaye's
London Blackie and Sons Reprint Good Hardback 
Later reprint with four plates by Arthur A. Dixon; red cloth boards with design of two girls to front and a single figure to spine. Some loss to the bottom of the spine and fraying to top of spine. Owner's inscription dated 1924 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 BRAZIL, Angela A Fortunate Term
London Blackie 1921 First Edition Very Good Very Good Hardback Treyer Evans 
23 stories cited on the front inside flap of the dustwrapper and to the rear of the half title. Grey boards with black and white boxed illustration of two schoolgirls and titles in black; similar illustration to front of dustwrapper but in colour and titles in blue; the rear panel is an advertising panel for Blackie's and rear inside flap is a list of "Blackie's Select Library For Girls" the first of which is E. E. Cowper's "The Mystery of Saffron Manor". A few minor bumps and rubbing to the edges of the book which has some edge spotting, browned endpapers; a short neat gift inscription to the blank front endpaper (dated 1925) and a slight lean. The dustwrapper is complete with some light soiling to the both panel, slight edge creasing and one short closed tear near one corner. The colours of the dustwrapper are unfaded. Protected by loose mylar. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 BREARLEY Hilda Island Farm
London Nelson First Edition Very Good Very Good Hardback Edward P. Lancaster and Bruce Roberts 
Some rubbing to the front cover and edges andfront board is bowed. Published in the early 1950's. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 BRECHT Bertolt The Caucasian Chalk Circle
London Oxford University Press 1956 1st Edition Fair Paperback 
First UK edition. 192pp in brown wrappers. English version by Eric and Maja Bentley. Covers browned with rubbing and chipping to edges. However, the binding is sound and the contents clean and unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 BREDICE Vincent Mel Bay Presents Guitar Improvising Volume 2
Kirkwood MO Mel Bay Publications Fair Wrappers Paperback 
Rubbed and faded to covers with bottom right hand corner of cover missing. Contents clean 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 BREEZE David J. Roman Forts in Britain
Aylesbury Shire Publications 1983 0852636547 1st Edition Near Fine Wrappers Paperback 
Slightly creased to one corner 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Bremner, Jack Shit Ground No Fans
London Bantam Press 2004 0593053761 2nd Edition Fine Laminated Boards Hardback 
as new - football songbook 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 BRESLIN Herbert & MIDGETTE Anne The King and I - the Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame By His Manager, Friend and Sometime Adversary
Edinburgh Mainstream Publishing 2007 184596036X Readers Union Near Fine Wrappers Paperback 
rear corner slightly turned with marginal wear to edges 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 BRESLIN Jimmy Word Without End, Amen
London Hutchinson 1974 0091184401 First Edition Very Good Very Good Hardback 
Author of "The Gang Who Couldn't Shoot Straight". 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 BREWER E. Cobham Dictionary of Phrase and Fable Giving the Derivation, Sourse, or Origin of Common Phrases, Allusions, and Words That Have a Tale to Tell
London Cassell, Petter and Galpin 3rd Edition Very Good Hardback 
Very scarce early edition before the Revised and Updated edition of 1894. No date but post 1870 (the year of publication of the 1st edition). Third Edition stated on title page + additional section to Preface and following: Third Edition Curious Literary Blunders. Brown cloth with gilt titles; raised deep border pattern to beveled boards; 983pp + 4pp adverts; foxing to preliminaries; rear hinge starting; corners bumped rubbed; tight binding; clean, bright contents. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 BRIDGE Joseph C. Cheshire Proverbs and Other Sayings and Rhymes Connected with the City and County Palatine of Chester
Chester CT Phillipson and Golder 1917 First Edition Very Good Hardback 
recased professionally in brown cloth and leather spine; new endpapers; grinning cat face from original paper wrapper pasted to endpaper; book leans but binding is tight and secure 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Bridges, Herb Gone with the Wind
New York Simon and Schuster 1989 0671696955 1st Edition Very Good Wrappers Paperback 
corner of blank endpaper clipped - extra shipping payment will be required for this heavy book 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 BRIGGS Raymond The Snowman Pop-up
London Hamish Hamilton 1986 First Edition Very Good Hardback Raymond Briggs 
No music and minor repair to last page. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Broder, Patricia Janis 50 Great Paintings of the Old American West
New York Crown 1979 0517279533 Reprint Fine Wrappers Paperback 
Large Poster size suitable for framing; slight fading to spine; internally bright and clean 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 BRODRICK William The Sixth Lamentation
London Little Brown 2003 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback Signed
Signed by author on title page. Unread copy in clear protective cover 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 BRONOWSKI J. The Common Sense of Science
London Heinemann 1951 First Edition Near Fine Very Good Hardback 
Scarce. Sunned spine 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 BRONTE Anne The Tenant of Wildfell Hall Agnes Gray
London Collins 1961 Near Fine 
Introduction by Phyllis Bentley; red leather cover that is bright; lacks loose clear acetate wrap; top of spine slightly rubbed; a nice copy 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 BRONTE Charlotte Jane Eyre
London Collins 1961 Near Fine 
Introduction by Bonamy Dobree; red leather cover that is bright; lacks loose clear acetate wrap; top of spine slightly rubbed; a nice copy 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 BRONTE Charlotte Shirley
London Collins 1953 Near Fine 
Introduction by Phyllis Bentley; red leather cover that is bright; lacks loose clear acetate wrap; top of spine slightly rubbed; a nice copy 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 BRONTE Charlotte Villette
London Collins 1961 Near Fine 
Introduction by Phyllis Bentley; red leather cover that is bright; lacks loose clear acetate wrap; spine ends slightly rubbed; a nice copy 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 BRONTE Emily Wuthering Heights
London Collins 1959 Near Fine 
Introduction by Bonamy Dobree; red leather cover that is bright; has loose clear acetate wrap; spine ends slightly rubbed; a nice copy 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 BROOK Peter There are No Secrets
London Methuen 1993 0413681408 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback Signed by Author
Rare signed copy. Annotated National Theatre flyer loosely inserted for Brook's Platform talk at the Olivier Theatre 5th November 1993 where this book was signed. Some tanning to page edges. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 BROOKE Iris Dress and Undress the Restoration and Eighteenth Century
London Methuen 1958 First Edition Very Good Very Good Hardback Iris Brooke 
A very informative book dealing with the details of dress, both formal and informal ,from King Charles II to the end of the 18th Century. Two closed tears to top of dustwrapper, the spine of which is sunned but legible. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 BROOKE Rupert The Complete Poems
London Sidgwick and Jackson 1935 7th Impression Very Good Fair Hardback 
Dustwrapper is rubbed, soiled and stained but complete. Owner's inscription to front endpaper; slight foxing to preliminaries. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 BROOME David Show Jumping Today
London Arthur Barker 1961 First Edition Near Fine Very Good Hardback 
rubbing to edges with a few small closed tears 
Price: 5.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 BROPHY Brigid The Snow Ball
London Secker 1964 First Edition Near Fine Good Hardback 
elegant bookplate; owner's inscription; dustwrapper is rubbed and nicked to edges; two short closed tears. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Broven, John South to Louisiana : The Music of the Cajun Bayous
Gretna Louisiana Pelican Publishing Co. 1987 0882896083 2nd Printing Very Good Wrappers Paperback 
Creased to front cover - heavy book perhaps requiring some extra shipping 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 BROWN Christopher Dutch and Flemish Painting
London Tiger Books 1989 New Edition Fine Wrappers Paperback 
Large format; Collector's Art Editions; origianlly published by Phaidon Press 1977; black and white, and colour plates throughout. In nice condition 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 BROWN Dan Da Vinci Code, The
London, United Kingdom Bantam Press 2003 0593052447 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 
A very nice copy with press release laid and.£10.99 price sticker to front of dustwrapper. Perhaps the very slightest of creasing of dustwrapper to spine ends and top edge of dustwrapper but this is very marginal. Appears unread. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 BROWN Ivor Book of Words
London Cape 1944 Very Good Hardback 
single volume edition containing A Word in Your Ear and Just Another Word; gift inscription to endpaper 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 BROWN Lizbie Shoo-Fly - an Elizabeth Blair Mystery
London Hodder and Stoughton 1998 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 
3rd in the series 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 BROWN Peter The Book of Kells
London Thames and Hudson 1992 Reprint Fine Paperback 
48 pages and details in colour from the manuscript in Trinity College Dublin 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 BROWN Theo Devon Ghosts
Norwich Jarrold 1982 First Edition Fine Wrappers Paperback 

Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Brown, Christopher Flemish Paintings
London National Gallery 1987 0947645411 First Edition Fine Wrappers Paperback 
colour plates throughout - nice condition 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Brown, Michele Food by Appointment : Royal Recipes 1066
London Elm Tree Books 1977 0241896355 First Edition Near Fine Very Good Hardback John Lawrence 
Royal recipes. Owner's inscription; closed tear to rear of dustwrapper with a small area where the acetate has peeled away. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Brown, Pauline Painting and Dyeing Backgrounds for Embroidery: Painting and Dyeing Techniques
United Kingdom B T Batsford Ltd 1984 0713436603 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardback 
Owner's small label to title page; very small area of abrasion to front endpapers 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 BROWNE Captain T. History of the Turf 1904-1930
New York Charles Scribner 1931 Near Fine Hardback 
This is a CT/USA stock item and will be directly from Connecticut, USA. In 2 volumes, brown pictorial leather decorated with horse to covers in gilt, 126 black and white full page photos. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 BROWNE Phillis Little Margaret's Kitchen and What She Did in it (Chapters 1-6)
London Cassell and Company 1884 1st Edition Very Good Disbound Sheets Palmer Cox 
First 6 chapters only (13 sheets) taken from "Little Folks A Magazine for the Young 1884". Palmer Cox (April 28, 1840 - July 24, 1924) was a Canadian illustrator and author, best known for The Brownies, his series of humorous verse books and comic strips about the mischievous but kindhearted fairy-like sprites. The cartoons were published in several books, such as The Brownies, Their Book (1887). Due to the popularity of Cox's Brownies, one of the first popular handheld cameras was named after them, the Eastman Kodak Brownie camera. Phillis Browne wrote many books and articles on cooking for children. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 BROWNJOHN Alan Nineteen Poems
Wisbeck Daedalus Press 1980 First Edition Fine Wrappers Pamphlet Signed by Author
Dedication on title page reads: "Signed for Felicity Napier - with all good wishes - Alan Brownjohn Cutty Sark 13th June 1987" Felicity Napier is a published poet. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 BRUCE Joyce The Twins to the Rescue
London Pearson 1937 Good Hardback Joyce Bruce 
Sunned to spine with some spotting; slight spotting to upper board; corners and edges rubbed; prize plate dated 1937 to front endpaper with owner's address; spotting to extremities 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 BRUUN Rasmussen Kunstauktioner Danske Og Udenlandske Malerier
Kobenhavn Denmark Bruun Rasmussen 1990 First Edition Fine Wrappers Paperback 
Auction catalogue; text in Danish; lavishly illustrated in colour and black and white; may require extra shipping because of its weight 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 BRUYAS Jacques French Riviera Sea, Mountains and Heritage of Cote D'Azur
Nice Gilletta 2004 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 
lavishly photographed - will require extra shipping - presentation card affixed to front pastedown 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 BRYANT Sir Arthur Two Autographed Letters
1942 1st Edition Fine 
Two letters in the author's handwriting and signed by him: 1942 as from The White House, East Claydon, Nr Bletchley, Bucks addressed "My dear Major" is a jokey letter congratulating the recipient on his promotion; 1973 as from 18 Rutland Gate London SW7 addressed to a family female friend apologising profusely for the confusion over the non-delivery of a signed copy of his most recent book and a comment on their relative aches and pains. Both are signed Arthur. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 BRYANT, Arthur The Lion & the Unicorn : A Historian's Testament
London 1969 0002114712 1st Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardback Signed by Author
Inscription to a friend signed by the author on the title page 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 BUCHANAN Thomas G. Who Killed Kennedy?
London Secker and Warburg 1964 2nd Impression Very Good Very Good Hardback 
Published in the same month as the First impression (edition). Rubbed dustwrapper with some nicks; back panel is grubby. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Buchner, Alexander Colour Encyclopedia of Antiques
London Hamlyn 1980 0600364216 Fine Near Fine Hardback 
Beautifully illustrated. Slight creasing to edge of dustwrapper. Extra shipping required. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 BUCK Charles A Theological Dictionary 2 Volumes in 1
Philadelphia William Woodward 1825 Full Leather Good Hardback 8vo 
Direct from Connecticut USA. Full brown leather; decorated gilt boards; black leather label to spine; 615pp; tight binding; light edge wear; some scuffing and foxing 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Buckland, Gail Reality Recorded : Early Documentary Photography
Newton Abbot David and Charles 1974 0715362178 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardback 
In very nice condition. Heavy book 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Buckland, Gail The Golden Summer: The Edwardian Photographs of Horace W. Nicholls
London Pavillion 1989 1851457534 First Edition Fine Wrappers Paperback 
in very nice condition 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 BUFFERY W. London Witchcraft
St Ives UK James Pike Ltd 1977 1st Edition Near Fine Wrappers Paperback 
Uncommon title in the London Viewing Series. Corner crease to title page otherwise a nice flat copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Buford, Bill Granta 43 : Young British Novelists
Harare, Zimbabwe Penguin 1993 0140140581 Near Fine Wrappers Paperback 
owner's inscription 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 BULL George Venice The Most Triumphant City
London The Folio Society 1980 First Edition Fine Hardback 
No slipcase issued but the book has been protected by the original glassine dustwrapper which is in fair condition. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 BURGESS G. H. O. And Others Fish Handling and Processing
Edinburgh Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1965 First Edition Near Fine Very Good Hardback Keith Atkinson 
two closed tears to dustwrapper with some creasing to rear; bookseller's stamp to front endpaper - extra shipping may be requested for this heavy book 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 BURGESS Thornton W. Mother West Wind's Animal Friends - Bed Time Story Books
London The Bodley Head 1936 First Edition Very Good Hardback George Kerr 
sunning to spine and some bleaching to front board; some cracking to hinge internally 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 BURGESS, Anthony On Going to Bed
London Andre Deutsch 1982 0233974709 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardback 
Very slight browning to the inside of the dustwrapper with a slight abrasion to rear board of the book - however, still a nice copy 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 BURGESS, Anthony Private Pictures
London Cape 1980 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardback Angeli and Dousset 

Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Burke, Alafair S. Judgment Calls
London Orion 2003 0752857142 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback Signed by Author
Signed by author. First Samantha Kincaid novel. One of Orion's "New Blood" crime novels. Unread 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Burke, Richard Frozen
London Orion 2003 0752857673 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback Signed
Signed by author on title page. Unread and in very nice condition. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Burkhardt, V. R.;Middleton, Merrie;Middleton, Bright Confessions of Custard a Military Mule Letters to Merrie and Bright 1929-1932
United Kingdom Leo Cooper 1995 0850524903 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardback 

Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 BURLEY W. J. Wycliffe and the Tangled Web
London Gollancz 1988 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardback 
price clipped with some fading of yellow on spine and top of rear panel 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 BURLEY W. J. The House of Care
London Gollancz 1981 1st Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardback 
Scarce. "W. J. Burley ... temporarily deserts his Cornish policemen for the Gothic and ghostly genre of his highly successful 'Charles and Elizabeth'". A nice copy with a little discolouration to the top of the dustwrapper, a slight lean to the book and the shadow of a pencil price to the front endpaper. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 BURNETT Frances Hodgson A Lady of Quality
London Frederick Warne 1896 First Edition Very Good Hardback Lancelot Speed 
author of "The Secret Garden"and "Little Lord Fauntleroy. One hinge starting; browned end papers. Neat owner's inscription 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 BURNINGHAM John The Wind in the Willows
London Kestrel 1983 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardback John Burningham 
in lovely condition throughout (including the slip case) apart from a small area of creasing to one page only - may require some extra shipping 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 BURNINGHAM John The Time of Your Life : Getting on with Getting On
London Bloomsbury 2002 0747560854 Near Fine Near Fine Hardback John Burningham 
price clipped dustwrapper otherwise in very nice condition 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Burningham, John France
London Cape 1998 0224040022 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback Signed
signed and dated by author on title page - pages wavy but this is due to the type of paper used by the publishers - in very nice condition 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 BURNSHAW Stanley The Poem Itself 150 European Poems Translated and Analysed
Harmondsworth Pelican 1964 Very Good Wrappers Paperback 
Clean, unmarked text; corners turned and rubbed 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 BURON Nicole De Sahara Boom De Ay
London Harvill Press 1957 First Edition Very Good Very Good Hardback 
a few nicks and tiny closed tears to price clipped dustwrapper; book is bumped to lower corners. Protected by loose mylar. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 BURR Malcolm A Fossicker in Angola
London Figurehead 1933 First Edition Very Good Hardback 
Travels in Angola. Bookseller's stamp and owner's inscriptionto front endpaper; repair to spine; some scattered spotting 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 BURROUGHS Edgar Rice Jungle Tales of Tarzan
London Methuen 1920 4th Edition Fair No Jacket Hardback 
boards grubby and some splitting to top and base of spine which have been partially restored. Scattered foxing with some larger marks to some pages. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Burroughs, William S. and Others New Writing and Writers
London John Calder 1979 0714536385 Near Fine Wrappers Paperback 
flat, tight copy - sticker marks to front cover 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 BURTON Alfred Rush Bearing: An Account of the Old Custom of Strewing Rushes; Carrying Rushes to Church; the Rush-Cart; Garlands in Churches; Morris-Dancers; the Wakes; the Rush
Manchester Brook and Chrystal 1891 Limited Edition Good Hardback 
Limited Edition 417/500. Black and white photographic plates and line drawings. Tan cloth with top edge gilt and gilt lines to upper board; sunning to spine; the spine has been repaired along one edge; some soiling to boards and corners softened 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 BUSCH Noel F. A Concise History of Japan
London Cassell 1972 0304292354 First Edition Near Fine Very Good Hardback 
The writer was formerly an editor of Time and Life magazines. Two short closed tears to dustwrapper which also has a sunned spine 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 BUSCH Wilhelm Mar and Moritz a Story in Seven Tricks
Munich Braun and Schneider 1950 Fair Hardback 
Soiled and marked boards with corner rubbing and some pages have light crayon marks 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 BUSH Marion S. Grannie's Patchwork Quilt a Story of the Then and Now in the Argentine 1835 and 1928
St Ives Cornwall James Lanham Ltd 1933 1st Edition Very Good Hardback 
Red cloth with gilt titles; fading to spine; boards slightly bowed; owner's inscription 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 BUSSAGLI Marco Understanding Architecture Styles and Structures from the Pyramids to Post Modernism
London Tauris Parke 2005 Fine Wrappers Paperback 
As new. Lavishly illustrated. Heavy book requiring substantial extra shipping. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 BUSSELLE Michael Guides to Photography Guide to 35mm Photography
London Octopus Books 1988 0706418964 Fine Wrappers Paperback 
unread copy 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MarbleHillBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie