|
|
|
|
901 |
BOYD William An Ice Cream War London Hamish Hamilton 1982 0241108683 First Edition Very Good Very Good Hardback Heavily spotted and browned to top edge of book as is the inside only of the dustwrapper (save for a small area externally on the inside flap); slight fading of red/orange book title on the dustwrapper spine; the book leans slightly. However, still quite a presentable copy. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
BOYD William Stars and Bars London Hamish Hamilton 1984 First Edition Very Good Very Good Hardback Boyd's 4th novel. Usual tanning to page edges; spine slightly sunned; slight lean; label residue to dustwrapper Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
BOYLAN Clare Holy Pictures London Hamish Hamilton 1983 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardback Author's first novel. Some sunning to dustwrapper spine; page edge tanning; biro price to front inside flap of dustwrapper Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
BOYLE Patrick Sailing in a Nutshell London Arthur Baker 1938 1st Edition Fair Hardback Signed The book is dedicated to Cynthia Gurney and the author has added "From the author To C. (To C. is printed on the dedication page) from the artist - with Sigiferd's love - Patrick 4-iv-38" He has also added a comment to the cartoon drawing on the title page. Soiled pale blue cloth boards; parts of the dustwrapper have been pasted to the endpapers; foxed endpapers but text is bright and clean. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
BOYLE Patrick Jungle, Jungle Little Chindit London Hollis and Carter 1944 First Edition Very Good Hardback Signed by Author Dedication reads: "To Cynthia, his military aunt*, with love, from her little nephew - Patrick Boyle * see page 43". Fading to spine and to some page edges; rear hinge starting; rear endpaper has a contemporary wartime cartoon pasted on it Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
BRADBURY Malcolm Class Work London Sceptre 1995 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback all the big names from this amazingly successful creative writing course are here: McEwan; Sinclair; Ishiguro; Tremain; Doughty; Lofthouse. A selection to mark its 25th Anniversary. Slight creasing to one corner of the dustwrapper - may require some extra shipping Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
BRAZIL Angela The School By the Sea London Blackie and Sons 1914 First Edition Very Good Hardback Blue cloth with girl kneeling on rocks looking out to sea. Colour frontis and 4 black and white plates by John Campbell. 256pp. Sunday School prize plate to front pastedown dated Christmas 1914. The book leans a little with light rubbing to extremities and light foxing but still a very presentable copy. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
BRAZIL, Angela The Third Class at Miss Kaye's London Blackie and Sons Reprint Good Hardback Later reprint with four plates by Arthur A. Dixon; red cloth boards with design of two girls to front and a single figure to spine. Some loss to the bottom of the spine and fraying to top of spine. Owner's inscription dated 1924 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
BRAZIL, Angela A Fortunate Term London Blackie 1921 First Edition Very Good Very Good Hardback Treyer Evans 23 stories cited on the front inside flap of the dustwrapper and to the rear of the half title. Grey boards with black and white boxed illustration of two schoolgirls and titles in black; similar illustration to front of dustwrapper but in colour and titles in blue; the rear panel is an advertising panel for Blackie's and rear inside flap is a list of "Blackie's Select Library For Girls" the first of which is E. E. Cowper's "The Mystery of Saffron Manor". A few minor bumps and rubbing to the edges of the book which has some edge spotting, browned endpapers; a short neat gift inscription to the blank front endpaper (dated 1925) and a slight lean. The dustwrapper is complete with some light soiling to the both panel, slight edge creasing and one short closed tear near one corner. The colours of the dustwrapper are unfaded. Protected by loose mylar. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
BREARLEY Hilda Island Farm London Nelson First Edition Very Good Very Good Hardback Edward P. Lancaster and Bruce Roberts Some rubbing to the front cover and edges andfront board is bowed. Published in the early 1950's. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
BRECHT Bertolt The Caucasian Chalk Circle London Oxford University Press 1956 1st Edition Fair Paperback First UK edition. 192pp in brown wrappers. English version by Eric and Maja Bentley. Covers browned with rubbing and chipping to edges. However, the binding is sound and the contents clean and unmarked. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
BRONTE Charlotte Jane Eyre London Collins 1961 Near Fine Introduction by Bonamy Dobree; red leather cover that is bright; lacks loose clear acetate wrap; top of spine slightly rubbed; a nice copy Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
BRONTE Charlotte Shirley London Collins 1953 Near Fine Introduction by Phyllis Bentley; red leather cover that is bright; lacks loose clear acetate wrap; top of spine slightly rubbed; a nice copy Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
BRONTE Charlotte Villette London Collins 1961 Near Fine Introduction by Phyllis Bentley; red leather cover that is bright; lacks loose clear acetate wrap; spine ends slightly rubbed; a nice copy Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
BROOK Peter There are No Secrets London Methuen 1993 0413681408 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback Signed by Author Rare signed copy. Annotated National Theatre flyer loosely inserted for Brook's Platform talk at the Olivier Theatre 5th November 1993 where this book was signed. Some tanning to page edges. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
BROOKE Rupert The Complete Poems London Sidgwick and Jackson 1935 7th Impression Very Good Fair Hardback Dustwrapper is rubbed, soiled and stained but complete. Owner's inscription to front endpaper; slight foxing to preliminaries. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
BROPHY Brigid The Snow Ball London Secker 1964 First Edition Near Fine Good Hardback elegant bookplate; owner's inscription; dustwrapper is rubbed and nicked to edges; two short closed tears. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
BROWN Dan Da Vinci Code, The London, United Kingdom Bantam Press 2003 0593052447 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback A very nice copy with press release laid and.£10.99 price sticker to front of dustwrapper. Perhaps the very slightest of creasing of dustwrapper to spine ends and top edge of dustwrapper but this is very marginal. Appears unread. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
BROWNE Phillis Little Margaret's Kitchen and What She Did in it (Chapters 1-6) London Cassell and Company 1884 1st Edition Very Good Disbound Sheets Palmer Cox First 6 chapters only (13 sheets) taken from "Little Folks A Magazine for the Young 1884". Palmer Cox (April 28, 1840 - July 24, 1924) was a Canadian illustrator and author, best known for The Brownies, his series of humorous verse books and comic strips about the mischievous but kindhearted fairy-like sprites. The cartoons were published in several books, such as The Brownies, Their Book (1887). Due to the popularity of Cox's Brownies, one of the first popular handheld cameras was named after them, the Eastman Kodak Brownie camera. Phillis Browne wrote many books and articles on cooking for children. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
BROWNJOHN Alan Nineteen Poems Wisbeck Daedalus Press 1980 First Edition Fine Wrappers Pamphlet Signed by Author Dedication on title page reads: "Signed for Felicity Napier - with all good wishes - Alan Brownjohn Cutty Sark 13th June 1987" Felicity Napier is a published poet. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
BRUCE Joyce The Twins to the Rescue London Pearson 1937 Good Hardback Joyce Bruce Sunned to spine with some spotting; slight spotting to upper board; corners and edges rubbed; prize plate dated 1937 to front endpaper with owner's address; spotting to extremities Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
BRYANT Sir Arthur Two Autographed Letters 1942 1st Edition Fine Two letters in the author's handwriting and signed by him: 1942 as from The White House, East Claydon, Nr Bletchley, Bucks addressed "My dear Major" is a jokey letter congratulating the recipient on his promotion; 1973 as from 18 Rutland Gate London SW7 addressed to a family female friend apologising profusely for the confusion over the non-delivery of a signed copy of his most recent book and a comment on their relative aches and pains. Both are signed Arthur. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
BUFFERY W. London Witchcraft St Ives UK James Pike Ltd 1977 1st Edition Near Fine Wrappers Paperback Uncommon title in the London Viewing Series. Corner crease to title page otherwise a nice flat copy. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
BURGESS, Anthony On Going to Bed London Andre Deutsch 1982 0233974709 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardback Very slight browning to the inside of the dustwrapper with a slight abrasion to rear board of the book - however, still a nice copy Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
BURLEY W. J. The House of Care London Gollancz 1981 1st Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardback Scarce. "W. J. Burley ... temporarily deserts his Cornish policemen for the Gothic and ghostly genre of his highly successful 'Charles and Elizabeth'". A nice copy with a little discolouration to the top of the dustwrapper, a slight lean to the book and the shadow of a pencil price to the front endpaper. Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
BURNINGHAM John The Wind in the Willows London Kestrel 1983 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardback John Burningham in lovely condition throughout (including the slip case) apart from a small area of creasing to one page only - may require some extra shipping Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Burningham, John France London Cape 1998 0224040022 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback Signed signed and dated by author on title page - pages wavy but this is due to the type of paper used by the publishers - in very nice condition Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
BURON Nicole De Sahara Boom De Ay London Harvill Press 1957 First Edition Very Good Very Good Hardback a few nicks and tiny closed tears to price clipped dustwrapper; book is bumped to lower corners. Protected by loose mylar. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|