|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Mr Punch on His Travels London The Educational Book Company First Edition Very Good Hardback The New Punch Library (in twenty volumes). A little scuffed and rubbed to covers with light foxing to endpapers. 256 illustrations and frontispiece in colour. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Our Own Magazine Volume XI London The Children's Special Service Mission 1890 First Edition Fair No Dustwrapper Issued Hardback Some splitting to the spine; boards are stained and marked; lacks yellow front endpaper; tape to closed tears a few pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
My Fair Lady Programme London Theatre Royal Drury Lane 1959 Printer Wrapper Fine No Jacket Issued Theatre Programme 1) Theatre Royal programme probably dated 1959 for My Fair Lady with Alec Clunes as Professor Higgins and Anne Rogers as Eliza Doolittle. Front cover carries the portrait of Charles the Second who granted the theatre its original charter in 1663. Programme price 'One Shilling'. Some slight browning to front wrapper in one small area. 2) Theatre Royal publicity pamphlet for Anne Rogers, Alec Clunes, James Hayter and Hugh Paddick.Contains more information on the leading actors than the above programme. Dated 1959. 3) Copy of a letter from a theatre-goer to the Manageress of the Theatre Royal, dated 3rd Novemeber 1959, thanking her for sending him a copy of the above programmes. Nell Gerard, the manageress, has signed an attached compliment slip. This makes for an interesting combination of related items. Price:
16.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Winter's Tales 15 London Macmillan 1983 First Edition Very Good Very Good Hardback book leans slightly with a few nicks at head of dustwrapper spine Price:
7.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Glyndebourne 1991 Westerham Press 1991 First Edition Near Fine Wrappers Paperback Folio - over 12" - 15" tall the programme from the 1991 season at Glyndebourne Festival Opera - the 40th annual issue. Exclusively Mozart Price:
3.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Electric Underground - a City Lights Reader London New English Library 1973 First Edition Near Fine Very Good Hardback Under the guidance of Lawrence Ferlinghetti, City Lights, a publishing house, gave birth to the 'beat' generation. this book is a collection of prose and poetry from the '60's. One closed tear with some fading to the spine; some internal creasing to dustwrapper. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Shoeing (disbound from the Graphic Illustrated Weekly Newspaper) London The Graphic 1874 First Edition Very Good Disbound Sheet Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Landseer Landseer's picture shows a blacksmith shoeing a worried looking horse, with a concerned donkey and dog looking on. The open window hints at the possibility of escape (the bird cage high on the wall is already empty). Large double page black and white etching - bright and clean with a few marks to white borders. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Best of Young British Novelists 2 Harmondsworth Penguin 1993 First Edition Fine Fine Paperback follows on from the volume of the same title published in 1983. Granta paperback containing much original material for the first time Price:
7.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
The BFG Film Storybook London Puffin 1989 First Edition Very Good Paperback Bet Ayer pictures and story fro the animated film by Cosgrove Hall Productions. Fold to one corner and some rubbing Price:
2.66 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
An Appeal to the People Of Great Britain from the People of Rhodesia Rhodesia Department of Information, Box 8232, Causeway 1965 First Edition Very Good Leaflet This is the leaflet sent by the Government of Rhodesia in 1965 to would-be supporters overseas in their fight for sovereign independence from the Government of United Kingdom. This leaflet was sent following the Proclamation of Independence. It consists of a facsimile of the Proclamation and a two page text setting out the arguments. The leaflet was folded to form an air mail letter; some browning to one edge with additional creasing. An important and interesting document. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
The Wallace Collection of the Furniture, Marbles, Bronzes, Clocks, Candelabra, Majolica, Porcelain, Glass, Jewellery, Goldsmith's and Silversmith's Work, Ivories, Medals, Illuminations, Miniatures and Objects of Art Generally. London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1920 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Paperback some rubbing and tearing to spine with small mark to lower front edge of pages Price:
13.31 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Faberge 1846-1920 London Debrett's Peerage Ltd 1977 First Edition Near Fine Wrappers Paperback catalogue for the 1977 Silver Jubilee Victoria and Albert Museum exhibition. Creased on one corner Price:
13.31 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
The Dr. Who Annual 1976 London Bridge Works 1975 First Edition Very Good Hardback owner's untidy inscription and address to title page with two numbers in biro; owner's signature in two other places in book Price:
7.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Cassell's Magazine London Cassell and Company 1898 First Edition Very Good Hardback Arthur Rackham; Louis Wain bound copy from June to November 1898.. Contains the following: 'Bull Fighting in Mexico' by Gilbert Cunningham; 'In the Chains of Crime' ( 6 part story ) by E. W. Hornung (author of 'Raffles'); 'The Doll's Romance' illustrated by Arthur Rackham; 'The Resurrection of Matthew Jephson' by R. Austin Freeman; 'Salomy Jane's Kiss' by Bret Harte; 'An Interview with Louis Wain' illustrated by Louis Wain with original illustrations Price:
165.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Winter's Tales London Macmillan 1955 First Edition Very Good Very Good Hardback Robin Jacques first of the series, containing stories by Kingsley Amis, L. P. Hartley, Storm Jameson, Pamela Hansford Johnson, V.S Pritchett (illustrated by Robin Jacques) and Osbert Sitwell. Owner's inscription Price:
11.98 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Scottish Short Stories 1977 London Collins 1977 First Edition Near Fine Very Good Hardback contains short stories by George Mackay Brown, James Kelman and Bernard MacLaverty. Two closed tears to dustwrapper Price:
9.32 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
The Sphere the Empire's Illustrated Weekly Vol CXLV 1936 London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1936 First Edition Very Good Hardback Folio - over 12" - 15" tall The Sphere was published weekly from 1900 to 1964, covering general news stories from the UK and around the world. Much of the overseas news features are reported in detail as the title was targeted at British citizens living in the colonies. Often confused with the Illustrated London News, it was phenomenally popular during the Second World War with graphic illustrations by renowned artists including W. G. Whitaker and Montague Dawson. Very heavy so will require extra shipping. Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
The Automobile Association Handbook 1933-1934 London The Automobile Association 1933 First Edition Good Hardback "When a Patrol does not Salute, Members should, in their own interests, stop to ask the reason. This does not apply when Members are overtaking Patrols" What simpler times we lived in! Scuffed to the edges and leans a little. Price:
15.97 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Punch or the London Charivari Vol CX11 and CX111 1897 London Bradbury, Agnew and Co Ltd 1897 First Edition Cloth Very Good Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 2 volume set for 1897 No 112 (CX11) Jan - Jul and No 113 (CX111) Jul - Dec. Green cloth with white endpapers. Volume 112 contains the Punch Almanac, the title page of which has been repaired and the following page has been removed. Stain to bottom right hand corner of the Almanac which has largely gone by the time of the main contents although the stain is apparent on the lower edge of the book. Some scattered foxing to both volumes. Some scuffing to the boards. Nevertheless, a presentable 2 volume set Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Folios of New Writing Spring 1940 London Hogarth 1940 First Edition Near Fine Hardback contains an original new story by Henry Green 'A Private School in 1914'. Long inscription on front blank endpaper. Boards slightly soiled with some (repaired) fraying to bottom of spine Price:
26.62 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Granta No 28 London Penguin 1989 0140123598 First Edition Near Fine Wrappers Paperback 10th Birthday edition. Editor Bill Buford. Single crease to spine. Paperback original Price:
7.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
The Best of Granta Travel London Granta 1991 0140142045 First Edition Near Fine Very Good Hardback Contributors include: Gabriel Garcia Marquez; Jonathan Raban; Bruce Chatwin; Paul Theroux; Salman Rushdie; Colin Thubron; Martha Gelhorn; Bill Bryson. Slight bump to top corners and top of spine. In clear protective cover. Price:
19.96 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|