Marble Hill Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Ladies' Treasury an Illustrated Magazine Entertaining Literature Education, Fine Art, Domestic Economy, Needkework and Fashion Volume III
London Ward and Lock 1859 First Edition Half Leather Fair Hardback 
All plates present. Half leather with marbled boards. Boards are heavily worn to corners and spine is taped to one side; area of loss to marble paper; light scattered foxing throughout 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mr Punch on His Travels
London The Educational Book Company First Edition Very Good Hardback 
The New Punch Library (in twenty volumes). A little scuffed and rubbed to covers with light foxing to endpapers. 256 illustrations and frontispiece in colour. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Country Song Hall of Fame Jerry Lee Lewis
London Southern Music Publishing Co Ltd 1973 Very Good Wrappers Paperback 

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Manchester Guardian History of the War: June 7th 1916 the Winter of 1915-1916; the Attack on Verdun
Manchester John Heywood Ltd 1916 First Edition Paper Wrappers Very Good No Jacket Issued Magazine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
As originally published in green paper wrappers and black and white photographs and text throughout. Edges may have a few closed tears and the tipped in photograph to front cover may be missing. However, the stapled binding will be sound and all pages intact and clean. Adverts to inner covers and rear. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Oxford and Cambridge Boat Race Notes from the Press Boat and Notes from the Shore (disbound from the Graphic Illustrated Weekly Newspaper)
London The Graphic 1874 First Edition Very Good Disbound Sheet Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall S. Hall 
A series of drawings such as Youth at the Prow, Cambridge diggings, Clearing the River, Here They Come etc. Double page. Illustrations are bright and clean. Central fold has remains of stitching and stitching holes; closed tear and creasing to top edge although illustrations remain unaffected. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Testament Newydd Ein Harglwydd A'n Hiachawdwr Iesu Grist
Llundain Caer Grawnt 1919 Very Good Hardback 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 
Miniature. Some rubbing to top and bottom of spine 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Britain's Century Year By Year from 1900 to 2000
London Dorling Kindersley 2000 0751321729 Fine Fine Hardback 
in nice condition - heavy book 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Painting with Crayons, Pastels and Chalks the Complete Art Course
London Merehurst Ltd 1994 1853913804 First Edition Fine Wrappers Paperback 
as new 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Our Own Magazine Volume XI
London The Children's Special Service Mission 1890 First Edition Fair No Dustwrapper Issued Hardback 
Some splitting to the spine; boards are stained and marked; lacks yellow front endpaper; tape to closed tears a few pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The State Banquet to the Duke and Duchess of Edinburgh in the St George's Hall Windsor Castle (disbound from the Graphic Illustrated Weekly Newspaper)
London The Graphic 1874 First Edition Very Good Disbound Sheet Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 
Black and white double page etching showing the entire Hall with laid table, guests, se rvants, ornate roof etc. Bright and clean with a few marks to white borders. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hal Leonard Easy Guitar Mac Davis
Winona Hal Leonard 1981 Near Fine Wrappers Paperback 
contains Rodeo Clown, Hooked on Music, It's Hard to be Humble, Texas in my Rear View Mirror and many more 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Rupert the Daily Express Annual 1959
London A daily Express Publication 1959 First Edition Good Laminated Boards Hardback 
Spine top chipped and repair to bottom of spine; ink name to endpaper and to ownership box; internally quite bright and clean 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BOOK AND MAGAZINE COLLECTOR Number 194
London Diamond Publishing Ltd 2000 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Magazine 
Graham Greene; Gustave Flaubert; Ian Rankin; Eagle comic; Joyce Carol Oates; The Festival of Britain 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 My Fair Lady Programme
London Theatre Royal Drury Lane 1959 Printer Wrapper Fine No Jacket Issued Theatre Programme 
1) Theatre Royal programme probably dated 1959 for My Fair Lady with Alec Clunes as Professor Higgins and Anne Rogers as Eliza Doolittle. Front cover carries the portrait of Charles the Second who granted the theatre its original charter in 1663. Programme price 'One Shilling'. Some slight browning to front wrapper in one small area. 2) Theatre Royal publicity pamphlet for Anne Rogers, Alec Clunes, James Hayter and Hugh Paddick.Contains more information on the leading actors than the above programme. Dated 1959. 3) Copy of a letter from a theatre-goer to the Manageress of the Theatre Royal, dated 3rd Novemeber 1959, thanking her for sending him a copy of the above programmes. Nell Gerard, the manageress, has signed an attached compliment slip. This makes for an interesting combination of related items. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Landmarks of the City of London in the Eighteenth Century
London Guildhall Library 1975 First Edition Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
18 reproductions of well known London landmarks all in bright, intact condition. Paper folder is rubbed and turned to edges. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Winter's Tales 15
London Macmillan 1983 First Edition Very Good Very Good Hardback 
book leans slightly with a few nicks at head of dustwrapper spine 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Electric Underground - a City Lights Reader
London New English Library 1973 First Edition Near Fine Very Good Hardback 
Under the guidance of Lawrence Ferlinghetti, City Lights, a publishing house, gave birth to the 'beat' generation. this book is a collection of prose and poetry from the '60's. One closed tear with some fading to the spine; some internal creasing to dustwrapper. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Manchester Guardian History of the War: June 21st 1916 the Attack on Verdun (cont.); the Submarine War and the American Ultimatum
Manchester John Heywood Ltd 1916 First Edition Paper Wrappers Very Good No Jacket Issued Magazine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
As originally published in green paper wrappers and black and white photographs and text throughout. Edges may have a few closed tears and the tipped in photograph to front cover may be missing. However, the stapled binding will be sound and all pages intact and clean. Adverts to inner covers and rear. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Punch 1957 in Two Volumes January - June and July - December
London Bradbury Agnew and Co. 1957 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Hardback 
Two volumes in red cloth with Mr Punch in gilt to front cover and gilt figures and title to spine (which are very slightly sunned). Page edges are beginning to tan. Extra shipping will be requested. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BOOK AND MAGAZINE COLLECTOR Number 287
London Diamond Publishing Ltd 2007 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Magazine 
The Sixties top 300 collectable books; Booker Prize winners; William hope Hodgson; 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 BOOK AND MAGAZINE COLLECTOR Number 148
London Diamond Publishing Ltd 1996 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Magazine 
Aubrey Beardsley; Harriet Beecher Stowe; Iain Banks; P.L. Travers; Robert Burns; Richard Walker 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Complete Works of Hank Williams 129 Song Legacy of His Music
New York Acuff Rose International Inc Very Good Wrappers Paperback 
No date. A nice flat copy with a little marking to white covers and spine gently rubbed 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Legendary Jimmie Rodgers Memorial Folio Volume 1
London Southern Music Publishing Co Ltd 1969 Very Good Wrappers Paperback 

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Pictorial Edition of the Book of Common Prayer According to the Use of the United Church of England and Ireland Together with the Form and Manner of Making, Ordaining, and Consecrating of Bishops, Priests and Deacons
London James Sangster Full Calf Near Fine Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
c1850. "To which are added original notes and an introductory history of the liturgy". Professionally and expertly rebacked using the original leather binding; all edge gilt; minor scuffings to the covers; small ownership inscription to blank endpaper; will require extra shipping because of its weight. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Midget Dictionary English-Spanish; Spanish-English
London Burgess and Bowes 1964 Fine Hardback 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 
attractive peacock feather cover design 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Royal Fusiliers in an Outline of Military History 1685-1938
Aldershot Gale and Polden Ltd 1938 First Edition Good Hardback 
Colour plates and text throughout; sunning to boards; small repair to spine strip; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Best of Young British Novelists 2
Harmondsworth Penguin 1993 First Edition Fine Fine Paperback 
follows on from the volume of the same title published in 1983. Granta paperback containing much original material for the first time 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy - Volume 1 Magnetism and Electricity (1949) Volume 11 Wireless Telegraphy Theory (1950)
London HMSO Reprint Very Good Hardback 
Supercedes "The Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy, 1931". The price is for the 2 volumes. Will require extra shipping because of weight 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Hotspur Book for Boys 1973
London D. C. Thomson 1973 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardback 

Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 BOOK AND MAGAZINE COLLECTOR Number 286
London Diamond Publishing Ltd 2007 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Magazine 
Blyton; Philip Roth; Joanna Trollope; 75 great science books from Newton to Einstein 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Chinesische Meisternovellen Nr. 387
Leipzig Insel 21-30 Tausend Very Good No Jacket Hardback 
owner's inscription. Published by 1943 
Price: 3.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Oor Wullie
London D. C. Thomson 1982 First Edition Near Fine Paperback 
owner's inscription 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Oor Wullie
London D. C. Thomson 1982 First Edition Very Good Paperback 
0wner's inscription 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Oor Wullie
London D. C. Thomson 1984 First Edition Very Good Paperback 

Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 London Magazine July/August 1970
London London Magazine 1970 First Edition Very Good Paperback 
contains Ted Hughes's poems, under the title 'Five Poems': 'CROW HEARS FATE KNOCK ON THE DOOR', 'CROW'S ELEPHANT TOTEM SONG', 'EXISTENTIAL SONG', 'THE CONTENDER' and 'SONG AGAINST THE WHITE OWL' 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Rupert and the Sleepy Imp
Maidenhead Brainwaves Limited 1991 First Edition Fine Hardback 
Board book 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The Illustrated London News Vol CXVIII 1901 January to June - the Death of the Queen; Accession of King Edward the VII; the Funeral of Queen Victoria
London 1901 First Edition Very Good Disbound Sheets Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Disbound sheets only: 35 sheets in total - covers the following publication dates: January 26; February 2nd; February 9th. Many photographs and full page illustrations. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The Illustrated London News Vol CXVIII 1901 January to June - Winter Sports at St Moritz Upper Engadine
London 1901 First Edition Very Good Disbound Sheets Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Disbound sheet only: single sheet of photographs 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 BSA Motorcycle Manual
Birmingham B.S.A. Cycles Ltd 1949 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Paperback 
some oil to front wrapper and other pages but not extensive 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Documents Concerning German-Polish Relations and the Hostilities Between Great Britain and Germany on September 3, 1939
London HMSO 1939 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Paperback 
some discoloration to wrappers 
Price: 7.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Penguin Music Magazine 1
Harmondsworth Penguin 1946 First Edition Good Wrappers Paperback 
1 sq. cm missing to rear wrap 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 The Beano Comic No 1 July 30 1938
London D. C. Thomson Facsimile Fine Paperback 
Facsimile Edition in A5 format but no free Whoopee Mask with this anniversary issue 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke with a Memoir
London Sidgwick and Jackson 1922 10th Impression Very Good Hardback 
some cracking to hinges with discoloration to endpapers and stain fore edge of book. Boards rubbed with attendant fraying 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The Holy Bible with Marginal Readings and Parallel References and the Commentaries of Henry and Scott (Condensed)
London John G Murdoch Full Leather Fair Hardback Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Hand dated 1875 on endpaper. Front board loose at bottom; lacks one metal clasp; boards rubbed; lacks very ends of head and tail of spine; very heavy requiring significant extra shipping 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Prospects of Town and Park August 1988
London P. & D. Colnaghi and Co Ltd 1988 First Edition Fine Wrappers Paperback 
exhibition catalogue - black and white illustrations with some in colour 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Brave and Bold Stories for Boys
Oxford Oxford University Press 1943 First Edition Very Good Hardback 
owner's inscription and address 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Concentration Camp Dachau 1933-1945
Munich Comite International De Dachau 1978 13th Edition Fine Wrappers Paperback 
museum visitor's catalogue 
Price: 13.31 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Eton 1440 - 1990 Portrait Programme and Catalogue
Rugby Jolly and Barber 1990 Fine Paperback 
programme to celebrate Eton's 550th celebrations 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Faberge 1846-1920
London Debrett's Peerage Ltd 1977 First Edition Near Fine Wrappers Paperback 
catalogue for the 1977 Silver Jubilee Victoria and Albert Museum exhibition. Creased on one corner 
Price: 13.31 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Rural Walks Round Richmond Surrey
London Ramblers' Association 1988 2nd Edition Near Fine Wrappers Paperback 
20 short walks in and beyond Richmond. Maps and line drawings accompany text. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 The Dr. Who Annual 1976
London Bridge Works 1975 First Edition Very Good Hardback 
owner's untidy inscription and address to title page with two numbers in biro; owner's signature in two other places in book 
Price: 7.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Arms and Armour of Old Japan Victoria and Albert Museum
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1983 5th Impression Near Fine Wrappers Paperback 
pp31 black and white plates 
Price: 10.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Manual of Map Reading, Air Photo Reading and Field Sketching Part 1 Map Reading
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1956 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 
boxed 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Oxford
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1949 Reprint Very Good Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Comprehensive and informative. Essential reference material. All maps present including large fold-out in rear pocket and of the colleges. Bumped to corners and faded to spine. Owner's inscription. Black and white photographs. Heavy book requiring extra shipping. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Cassell's Magazine
London Cassell and Company 1898 First Edition Very Good Hardback Arthur Rackham; Louis Wain 
bound copy from June to November 1898.. Contains the following: 'Bull Fighting in Mexico' by Gilbert Cunningham; 'In the Chains of Crime' ( 6 part story ) by E. W. Hornung (author of 'Raffles'); 'The Doll's Romance' illustrated by Arthur Rackham; 'The Resurrection of Matthew Jephson' by R. Austin Freeman; 'Salomy Jane's Kiss' by Bret Harte; 'An Interview with Louis Wain' illustrated by Louis Wain with original illustrations 
Price: 165.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Rupert The Daily Express Annual
Exeter Pedigree Books 1993 First Edition Fine Hardback John Harrold 

Price: 6.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Winter's Tales
London Macmillan 1955 First Edition Very Good Very Good Hardback Robin Jacques 
first of the series, containing stories by Kingsley Amis, L. P. Hartley, Storm Jameson, Pamela Hansford Johnson, V.S Pritchett (illustrated by Robin Jacques) and Osbert Sitwell. Owner's inscription 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Highly Important Snuff Boxes - the Property of the British Rail Pension Fund Day of Sale 15th May 1990
London Sotheby's 1990 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 
Sale held in Geneva 15th May 1990. Sotheby's catalogue 
Price: 19.97 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Peter Blake Retrospektive
London Tate Gallery 1983 Fine Wrappers Paperback 
1983 Catalogue - German text 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Punch 1956 in Two Volumes January - June and July - December
London Bradbury Agnew and Co. 1956 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Hardback 
Two volumes in red cloth with Mr Punch in gilt to front cover and gilt figures and title to spine (which are very slightly sunned). Page edges are beginning to tan. Extra shipping will be requested. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Twenties 70 Years of Popular Music
Essex International Music Publications 1985 0863592422 First Edition Near Fine Wrappers Paperback 
Contains 40 songs with music 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Sphere the Empire's Illustrated Weekly Vol CXLV 1936
London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1936 First Edition Very Good Hardback Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
The Sphere was published weekly from 1900 to 1964, covering general news stories from the UK and around the world. Much of the overseas news features are reported in detail as the title was targeted at British citizens living in the colonies. Often confused with the Illustrated London News, it was phenomenally popular during the Second World War with graphic illustrations by renowned artists including W. G. Whitaker and Montague Dawson. Very heavy so will require extra shipping. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Return of Our Soldiers from the Ashantee War - the 23rd Regiment Royal Welsh Fusiliers Marching Through Portsmouth (disbound from the Graphic Illustrated Weekly Newspaper)
London The Graphic 1874 First Edition Very Good Disbound Sheet Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall G. Durand 
Large double page black and white illustration - bright and clean with minimal markings to white borders. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The Illustrated London News Vol CXVIII 1901 January to June -
London 1901 First Edition Very Good Disbound Sheets Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Disbound sheets only: photographs of the Boer prisoner as toy maker on board ship; and the Army and Navy Exhibition at the Crystal Palace - toys made by boer prisoners 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Daily Mail War Atlas with 32 Pages of Fully Coloured Maps Covering the Belligerent Countries, Neutral States and Principal Theatres of War Complete with Large-Scale, Folding Air-view Map of the Western Front
London George Philip 1940 First Edition Very Good Hardback 
the book has been restored to include restitching, new endpaper and new manilla gusset to hold map at rear. Some scratching to rear boardA quite presentable copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Punch or the London Charivari Vol CX11 and CX111 1897
London Bradbury, Agnew and Co Ltd 1897 First Edition Cloth Very Good Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
2 volume set for 1897 No 112 (CX11) Jan - Jul and No 113 (CX111) Jul - Dec. Green cloth with white endpapers. Volume 112 contains the Punch Almanac, the title page of which has been repaired and the following page has been removed. Stain to bottom right hand corner of the Almanac which has largely gone by the time of the main contents although the stain is apparent on the lower edge of the book. Some scattered foxing to both volumes. Some scuffing to the boards. Nevertheless, a presentable 2 volume set 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Master Paintings from the Phillips Collection, Washington
London South Bank Centre 1988 1853320226 First Edition Fine Wrappers Paperback 
Beautifully produced with full page colour illustrations; slightly faded to spine; heavy book requiring extra shipping 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Anecdotes of Napoleon Buonaparte and His Times
London Steven and Davies 1882 New Edition Good Hardback 
fading and marking to boards with cracking to front hinge 
Price: 66.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Folios of New Writing Spring 1940
London Hogarth 1940 First Edition Very Good Hardback 
contains an original new story by Henry Green 'A Private School in 1914'. Long inscription on front blank endpaper. Boards slightly soiled and sunned to spine with some (repaired) fraying to bottom of spine 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 The Observer Masada Exhibition
London 1968 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Programme 
owner's inscription on front cover 
Price: 13.31 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Illustrated London News Vol CXVIII 1901 January to June -
London 1901 First Edition Very Good Disbound Sheets Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Ralph Cleaver 
Disbound sheets only: photographs of the 1901 The University Boat Race (practice of the crews at Henley and Cookham); The Oxford and Cambridge crews; sketches in the crowd drawn by Ralph cleaver 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The Illustrated London News Vol CXVIII 1901 January to June - Lord Roberst of Kandahar
London 1901 First Edition Very Good Disbound Sheets Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Disbound sheets only: 14 sheets in total covering biographical detail, full page drawings (one torn); photographs 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 7 Disbound Adverts for Lifebuoy Soap, Cadbury's Cocoa, Lux and Fry's Cocoa (from The London Illustrated News)
London The London Illustrated News 1900 First Edition Very Good Disbound Sheets Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
7 full page adverts disbound from The London Illustrated News. Clean and bright but edges will need trimming - illustrations unaffected. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Artists of the American West
Syracuse Castle Books 1980 First Edition Fine Hardback 

Price: 6.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 BOOK AND MAGAZINE COLLECTOR Number 137
London Diamond Publishing Ltd 1995 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Magazine 
Robert Graves; Donald Maxwell; R. Prawer Jhabvala; WW2 HMSO paperbacks; Humphrey Bogart; W.J. Burley; Edward Ardizzone 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 BOOK AND MAGAZINE COLLECTOR Number 139
London Diamond Publishing Ltd 1995 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Magazine 
Jane Austen; C.H.B. Kitchin; Pop-Up books; William Blake; Sussex; Eileen Soper; John Buchan 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The Manchester Guardian History of the War: Sept 13th 1916 the Trentino Offensive; the New Allied Plans; the Russian Offensive of June 1916
Manchester John Heywood Ltd 1916 First Edition Paper Wrappers Very Good No Jacket Issued Magazine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
As originally published in green paper wrappers and black and white photographs and text throughout. Edges may have a few closed tears and the tipped in photograph to front cover may be missing. However, the stapled binding will be sound and all pages intact and clean. Adverts to inner covers and rear. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 BOOK AND MAGAZINE COLLECTOR Number 269
London Diamond Publishing Ltd 2006 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Magazine 
H. Rider Haggard; Catherine Cookson; Ayn Rand; Grail books 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 BOOK AND MAGAZINE COLLECTOR Number 257
London Diamond Publishing Ltd 2005 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Magazine 
War of the Worlds; angling books; Edward Gorey; Walt Whitman 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 BOOK AND MAGAZINE COLLECTOR Number 263
London Diamond Publishing Ltd 2005 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Magazine 
Narnia Special; Ngaio Marsh; Wilkie Collins; Power Comics 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 BOOK AND MAGAZINE COLLECTOR Number 281
London Diamond Publishing Ltd 2007 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Magazine 
Biggles; William Wilberforce; Blackwood's Magazine; North Soho 999 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 BOOK AND MAGAZINE COLLECTOR Number 283
London Diamond Publishing Ltd 2007 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Magazine 
100 most valuable children's books; Francis Bourdillon; Gordon Burn; Tintin 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 BOOK AND MAGAZINE COLLECTOR Number 285
London Diamond Publishing Ltd 2007 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Magazine 
Daphne du Maurier; Gladys Mitchell; Dennis Potter 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 BOOK AND MAGAZINE COLLECTOR Number 265
London Diamond Publishing Ltd 2006 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Magazine 
100 most valuable books of the 20th century; Earl of Rochester; John Fowles 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 BOOK AND MAGAZINE COLLECTOR Number 282
London Diamond Publishing Ltd 2007 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Magazine 
Leslie Charteris; Kay Nielsen; John Updike; books on Ebay - a beginner's guide 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 BOOK AND MAGAZINE COLLECTOR Number 255
London Diamond Publishing Ltd 2005 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Magazine 
Just William; SAS books; Edgar Wallace; Shelley's lost letters; Golfing murder mysteries; cookery books; Johnson's dictionary 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 BOOK AND MAGAZINE COLLECTOR Number 271
London Diamond Publishing Ltd 2006 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Magazine 
50 greatest illustrators of all time; John Betjeman; Alexander McCall Smith 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 BOOK AND MAGAZINE COLLECTOR Number 286
London Diamond Publishing Ltd 2007 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Magazine 
Blyton; Philip Roth; Joanna Trollope; 75 great science books from Newton to Einstein 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 BOOK AND MAGAZINE COLLECTOR Number 288
London Diamond Publishing Ltd 2007 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Magazine 
Cranford Chronicles; Christianna Brand; Norman Ellison; wine books 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 BOOK AND MAGAZINE COLLECTOR Number 289
London Diamond Publishing Ltd 2007 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Magazine 
Edmund Dulac; Keith Floyd; Anthony Gilbert; Simon Raven; Philip Pullman 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 BOOK AND MAGAZINE COLLECTOR Number 277
London Diamond Publishing Ltd 2007 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Magazine 
80 travel library books; Jan Morris; David Attenborough; Rare Maps; Sexton Blake 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Costume Illustration The Nineteenth Century
London HMSO 1951 Reprint Very Good Wrappers Paperback 
Vivtoria and Albert Museum. Introduction by James Laver. Covers slightly rubbed; owner's initials to title page. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Costume Illustration The Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries
London HMSO 1951 First Edition Very Good Wrappers Paperback 
Vivtoria and Albert Museum. Introduction by James Laver. Covers slightly faded in places; owner's initials to title page. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Tiger Tim's Annual 1948
London Amalgamated Press 1948 First Edition Good Hardback 
edges and corners rubbed; original spine very slightly split at top and bottom; ownership section has been filled in; owner's inscription to rear of frontispiece; soiling to boards 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 The Manchester Guardian History of the War: Sept 27th 1916 the Russian Offensive in June 1916 (cont); the German Failure at Verdun
Manchester John Heywood Ltd 1916 First Edition Paper Wrappers Very Good No Jacket Issued Magazine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
As originally published in green paper wrappers and black and white photographs and text throughout. Edges may have a few closed tears and the tipped in photograph to front cover may be missing. However, the stapled binding will be sound and all pages intact and clean. Adverts to inner covers and rear. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Are You Going to France? Collins' Interpreter Indispensable to Tourists in Switzerland Belgium and France
London Collins 1931 Good Paperback 
Full of useful phrases such as: Je vieux me frictionner avec de l'huile d'olive, and, J'ai vu une souris dans la chambre. Well used but holding together. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Girls' Crystal Annual 1955
London The Amalgamated Press 1955 First Edition Very Good Hardback 
gently rubbed to edges 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Chatterbox
London Dean and Co First Edition Good Hardback 
late 1940's. Picture on front board shows a girl looking through a promenade telescope with a boy looking on. Rubbing and bumping to edges and corners 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Kiddyfun Album 1951
London Gerald G. Swan 1951 First Edition Very Good Hardback 
slight rubbing to edges. Priced 3/6d 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 The Golden Book of Comics
London Odhams Press 1952 First Edition Very Good Hardback 
contains short story by W. E Johns "The Case of the Mysterious Gunshots". Rubbing to corners and gently to edges 
Price: 5.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MarbleHillBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com